CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H86842

Mr. Brian F. Walsh
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
303 East Wacker Drive
Suite 1100
Chicago, Illinois 60601

RE: The tariff classification of a printed circuit board for a diversity receiver from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Walsh:

In your letter dated December 28, 2001, on behalf of your client, Shure Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as a Printed Circuit Assembly for a TN4 Diversity Receiver. It is specified as part number 90-8843. However this is merely an internal designation for this item is only manufactured, in Taiwan, for Shure Incorporated and is not intended for retail sale. Only the complete receiver will be sold at retail. A diversity receiver is used in the music and presentation industry. It is designed to select the best of two radio signals, received by the two antennae, from a transmitter. The signal is filtered to the desired frequency, separated and amplified and via a cable from the audio out jack is sent to the amplifier and or soundboard.

The printed circuit assembly is composed of a fiberglass board on which are printed electrical circuits and it is populated with capacitors, resistors, transistors, varactors, inductors, integrated circuits, connectors and LED’s. In its imported condition it is not capable of receiving a radio signal. After importation this printed circuit assembly must be further manufactured before it can be incorporated within the diversity receiver. It is fitted with an electronic crystal that must be tuned to a particular radio frequency. This tuning process of the electronic crystal enables the printed circuit assembly to receive a specific frequency as required by the customer. Two antennae are added and the printed circuit assembly is snapped into the housing that also contains the necessary input and output jacks as well as the power supply. This process accounts for nearly 70 percent of the value to the entire diversity receiver.

Based upon this information it is the opinion of this office that the printed circuit assembly, in it imported condition, does not possess the essential character of a diversity receiver. Therefore this office would consider it a part of such an apparatus.

The applicable subheading for the printed circuit assembly designed for use in a diversity receiver will be 8529.90.2200 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division